Water-wise desert backyard with shade and solar in northwest Las Vegas, NV

Cost of Living in Las Vegas: What the Northwest Suburbs Cost in 2026

The short list

Every number in this table has a source and a date.

Cost What to expect Source and date
Median single-family home, valley $475,000 Las Vegas REALTORS, August 2026
Median condo or townhome, valley $299,900 Las Vegas REALTORS, August 2026
State income tax None Nevada Constitution, Art. 10
Sales tax, Clark County 8.375% Nevada Department of Taxation
Average home electric bill, Nevada statewide $139.39 a month U.S. EIA, 2024
City trash and recycling $20.02 a month, billed quarterly City of Las Vegas rate sheet, July 2026 to June 2027
Regular gas, Las Vegas $5.15 a gallon AAA via News 3, September 17, 2026
Living wage, 1 adult, no kids $50,337 a year MIT Living Wage Calculator, February 2026

Housing: the biggest line by far

Home prices in the northwest run a little above the valley as a whole. You're paying for newer homes, bigger lots in places and a shorter drive to the mountain.

Area Median sale price Change from a year earlier Period and source
Las Vegas valley, single-family $475,000 down 1.0% August 2026, Las Vegas REALTORS
City of Las Vegas $449,702 about flat 3 months to August 2026, Redfin
Centennial Hills $494,761 up 3.1% 3 months to August 2026, Redfin
Zip 89166 (Skye Canyon, Sunstone) $509,779 up 2.1% 3 months to August 2026, Redfin
Zip 89131 (Providence, Tule Springs) $542,265 down 8.2% 3 months to August 2026, Redfin
Zip 89149 (Painted Desert, Lone Mountain north) $559,876 up 7.7% 3 months to July 2026, Redfin

A couple of things those medians hide. A half-acre in the rural part of Centennial Hills doesn't price like a tract home on a small lot, so the zip medians swing with whatever sold that quarter. And the market has slowed a bit: Las Vegas REALTORS counted just over 4.5 months of supply in August 2026, which is more room to negotiate than buyers had a few years ago.

If you rent first, you're in good company. A lot of our relocation clients rent for a few months while they learn the valley. Just know the MIT estimate below assumes rent, not a mortgage, so your number will look different once you buy.

Property tax and the abatement cap

Nevada property taxes are low next to most of the country, and they're predictable, which matters more.

How the bill is figured. The Clark County Assessor works from a "taxable value," which is the land plus the cost to replace the house, minus depreciation of 1.5% a year. That's usually well below what the home would sell for. The assessed value is 35% of the taxable value, and the tax rate is applied per $100 of assessed value. The Assessor's own example uses a rate of 3.2782 per $100: a home with a $200,000 taxable value has a $70,000 assessed value and a bill of $2,294.74 for the year. Rates vary a little by tax district.

The cap. On your primary home, the bill can't go up more than 3% a year under the abatement, and most other property is capped at up to 8%. That's why a longtime owner's tax bill can look low on a listing. The cap follows the property, so ask us to pull the actual current bill, not an estimate.

One after-closing chore can cost you if you miss it: a postcard from the Assessor that keeps your 3% cap in place. We explain it in our guide to moving from California, and it applies to anyone buying here.

HOA dues

Most subdivisions in the northwest have an HOA, and some have two layers: a master association for the whole community plus a sub-association for your neighborhood or gate. A few real numbers:

  • Providence Master HOA: $150 a quarter ($600 a year) for 2026, unchanged from 2025, per the association's payment page. Some Providence neighborhoods add their own assessment on top. Easton Place is $38 a quarter and Oxford Commons is $105 a quarter.
  • Lennar's Ann at The Estates: Lennar lists approximate HOA fees of $95 a month on its plan pages (lennar.com, September 2026).
  • Rural lots: many have no HOA at all, which is a big reason buyers look at the big-lot streets.

Skye Canyon, Sunstone and most other associations don't publish their rates on their public sites. The real figure is in the resale package, and we'll pull it before you offer. Our northwest HOA guide walks through the master, sub and SID layers community by community.

Ceiling fan and shaded patio on a hot afternoon in northwest Las Vegas, NV

Power: NV Energy and the July bill

The U.S. Energy Information Administration puts the average Nevada home at 930 kWh a month and $139.39 a month in 2024. That's a statewide average across the whole year, and it's a little below the U.S. average of $142.26.

Nobody in the northwest pays the average in July. Your air conditioning runs hard from June into September, and the summer bills are the ones that sting. Pool pumps add to it. Winter bills are much lower.

What we do: ask the seller for 12 months of NV Energy bills before you remove your inspection contingency. It's the fastest way to spot a tired AC system, leaky ducts or a pool pump running all night. Homes with owned solar panels are worth a closer look, but get the paperwork, because leased panels come with a contract you'd be taking over.

Natural gas comes from Southwest Gas and usually shows up on the heating, water heater and pool heater side.

Water: how the LVVWD bill works

The Las Vegas Valley Water District charges a daily service fee by meter size plus four tiers of water use. The more you use, the more each gallon costs. Current single-family rates from the LVVWD site:

Tier (30-day bill) Gallons Cost per 1,000 gallons
1 First 5,000 $1.61
2 Next 5,000 $2.87
3 Next 10,000 $4.27
4 Over 20,000 $6.33

The service charge runs $13.88 a month on a 5/8-inch meter, $15.98 on a 3/4-inch meter and $20.19 on a 1-inch meter. On top of that, the bill carries Southern Nevada Water Authority charges: a commodity charge per 1,000 gallons, an infrastructure charge by meter size and a reliability surcharge of 0.25% for homes. Use far above the seasonal threshold triggers an excessive-use charge of $9 per 1,000 gallons.

To put it in plain numbers, a home on a 3/4-inch meter using 10,000 gallons in a month would pay about $38.38 in service and tier charges ($15.98 plus $22.40) before the SNWA charges. A big irrigated yard in July will push you into the upper tiers fast. Desert landscaping is the cheap way out, and newer homes can't have grass anyway.

Some rural homes in the northwest are on a private well, so there's no LVVWD bill at all. You'll pay for well maintenance and testing instead.

Questions about moving to the northwest? Call or text Michelle, or send a note and one of us will get back to you.

Trash

In the City of Las Vegas, Republic Services curbside collection for a single-family home is $20.02 a month for July 2026 through June 2027, billed quarterly in advance, per the city's franchise rate sheet. That covers automated trash and recycling pickup, plus bulky pickup every other week. Parcels in unincorporated Clark County are on a separate rate schedule, so check which one a home falls in.

Couple unpacking in their new northwest Las Vegas home after moving from California, NV

Getting around: gas and car insurance

You'll drive. The northwest is a car place: from Centennial Hills Park it's about 17 miles to the Strip and 27 to Harry Reid International.

Gas. AAA had the Las Vegas average for regular at $5.15 a gallon on September 17, 2026, against $4.43 nationally (News 3). Prices here jumped in 2026, so budget for it.

Car insurance. This is the bill that surprises people. Recent national surveys put Nevada among the more expensive states for car insurance, and Las Vegas drivers tend to pay more than the rest of the state. Rates depend so much on your car, record and zip that any average we'd give you would be wrong for you. Get real quotes on your Nevada address before you move.

Taxes: what you don't pay

No state income tax. Nevada's constitution bans a personal income tax. For people coming from high-tax states, it's often the single biggest savings.

Sales tax of 8.375% in Clark County. It applies to most things you buy, including cars.

What salary you need to live comfortably in Las Vegas

MIT's Living Wage Calculator (updated February 15, 2026) puts the before-tax living wage for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas area at $50,337 a year for one adult with no kids and $121,903 for two working adults with two kids. For the single adult, MIT's budget includes about $16,078 a year for housing, $4,241 for food and $9,103 for transportation.

That's the floor for covering basics, not a comfortable life. It assumes rent, not a mortgage on a northwest home, and it doesn't include savings, travel or ski passes. For a budget with a mortgage in the northwest, work backward from the home price you want and get pre-approved first. That's the number that actually decides what's comfortable for you.

For a single person, the northwest works best if you're fine with a condo or townhome at first. The valley's condo median was $299,900 in August 2026, well under the single-family median.

Cost of living: Las Vegas vs Phoenix

We get this one a lot, since both cities pull from the same California crowd. They're closer than people think.

Las Vegas Phoenix Source and date
Median sale price $449,702 $454,699 Redfin, 3 months to August 2026
State income tax None Flat 2.5% Tax Foundation, 2026
Sales tax 8.375% (Clark County) 8.52% (state and local average) Nevada; Tax Foundation, 2026
Living wage, 1 adult, no kids $50,337 $52,974 MIT, February 2026
Living wage, 2 working adults, 2 kids $121,903 $121,972 MIT, February 2026

Home prices are close to even. The big gap is income tax: Arizona's flat 2.5% is low, but Nevada's is zero. We're biased, but we'd also point out that Phoenix doesn't have a ski area 50 minutes from the suburbs.

How we help you budget

Every home comes with its own cost stack: the HOA layers, a SID in some newer areas, the power bills and the water meter size. We pull all of it before you write an offer, so the monthly number you plan around is the real one. Call or text Michelle at 702-250-7224 or Marc at 702-768-9670, or send us a note. More guides are on our resources page, including one on Skye Canyon if you're comparing newer communities.

Frequently asked questions about the cost of living in Las Vegas

What salary is needed to live comfortably in Las Vegas?

MIT's living wage for the Las Vegas area is $50,337 a year for one adult with no kids and $121,903 for two working adults with two kids (February 2026). That covers basics with rent. Comfortable, with a mortgage in the northwest and some savings, takes more, so start from the home price you want and get pre-approved.

Is Las Vegas cheaper than Phoenix?

They're close. Redfin had the median sale price at $449,702 in Las Vegas and $454,699 in Phoenix for the three months to August 2026. Nevada has no state income tax, while Arizona has a flat 2.5%, and MIT's living wage for a single adult is a little lower in Las Vegas.

How much is the average electric bill in Las Vegas?

The U.S. EIA puts the average Nevada home at $139.39 a month in 2024, a statewide figure averaged over the year. Summer bills in the northwest run well above that because of air conditioning and pool pumps. Ask a seller for 12 months of NV Energy bills.

How much are property taxes in Las Vegas?

Low by national standards. The Clark County Assessor figures tax on 35% of a home's taxable value, at a rate around 3.2782 per $100, so a home with a $200,000 taxable value pays about $2,295 a year. On a primary home, increases are capped at 3% a year.

What does water cost in Las Vegas?

The LVVWD charges a daily service fee by meter size, $13.88 to $20.19 a month on common home meters, plus tiered rates from $1.61 to $6.33 per 1,000 gallons. Southern Nevada Water Authority charges are added on top. Desert landscaping keeps you in the lower tiers.

Call or text